phone envelope facebook instagram twitter flickr pinterest

Complete Conference Schedule

Sunday, November 19

5-7 PM

Vendor Set-Up

Main Lounge and East Commons

6:00-8:00 PM

 

Reception

 

Ballroom

Monday, November 20

Breakout session rooms TBA

7:30-8 AM

Breakfast & Vendor Visits

Hubbard Commons

Main Lounge and East Commons

8-8:30 AM

Welcome

 Main Lounge

8:30-9:30

Keynote

Jeff MoyerJeff Moyer, Executive Director, Rodale Institute

 

 

"Inspiring Organic Producers and Consumers:The Rodale Legacy in Your Life"

 Main Lounge

9:30-10:30

Break: Vendor Visits

Main Lounge and East Commons 

10:30-noon

Breakout Session I

 

 Rooms:

 

 1. Crop Production/Certification: “Transitioning to Organic"

Nate Palm2Nate Palm, Millennial Organic Farmer, Bozeman, Montana

 Ballroom

 

 2. Policy/Social Impacts: “Water Quality in Iowa: Where Do We Go from Here?” Bill Stowe, Cynthia Cambardella, Tom Frantzen, Practical Farmers of Iowa

 Penn State

 

3. Livestock: “Organic Chickens from A to Z” Eldon Miller and Doug Darrow Nebraska

 

4. Policy/Social Impacts: “Social Impact of Organic Practices around the Globe” Tony Bedard, Frontier Natural Products, and Carmen Black, Pesticide Action Network

 Minnesota

 

 

 

12-12:45

Organic Lunch: Local Producers Bounty

 

 Main Lounge

12:45-1:30

Vendor Visits

 

 Main Lounge and East Commons

1:30-3:00

Breakout Session II

Rooms

 

1. Crop Production/Certification: “Small Grains: New Varieties and New Uses”

Erin Silva, UW-Madison, John Wepking, Meadowlark Farms, and Tom Frantzen

 Ballroom

 

 2. Marketing/Food Systems: “Making Financial Sense of your Organic Rotation” Rich Ritter, Flanagan Bank, Illinois

 Penn State

 

 3. Vegetables/Fruit: “Getting the Most out of Your High Tunnel ”

Ajay Nair, Iowa State University 

 Illinois

 

 4. Livestock: “Integrating Crops and Livestock” Jeff Moyer and Kathleen Delate

 Nebraska

 

 5. Marketing/Food Systems: “Food Safety: Extending your Produce’s Value”  Angela Shaw, Andy & Melissa Dunham, James Nisly, and Teresa Wiemerslage

 Minnesota

3:00-3:30

Break: Vendor Visits

 Main Lounge and East Commons

3:30-5:00

Breakout Session III

 Rooms TBA

 

1. Crop Production/Certification: “State of Organic Certification and Organic Farmers Association” Jim Riddle, OFA

 Ballroom

 

2. Policy/Social Impacts: “Communicating the Value of Local/Organic to Your Legislators” Senator Rob Hogg; Joe Bolkom

 Penn State

 

3. Vegetables/Fruit: ”Community Gardens Make a Splash” Scott Koepke and John Boller, Grow Johnson County Farm; Nathan Spalding, Food Corps

 Illinois

 

 4. Advanced Crop Production: “Organic No-Till” Jeff Moyer and Levi Lyle

 Nebraska

 

5.  Marketing/Food Systems: “Local Foods Go Literary” Brandi Janssen-Making Local Food Work: The Challenges and Opportunities of Today's Small Farmers; Sue Futrell: Good Apples

 Minnesota


News & Events Climate Narrative Blog

Sustainability at Iowa

1650 University Capitol Centre
200 South Clinton St.
Iowa City, IA 52242


Sustainability@uiowa.edu
(319) 335-5516